Master Schedule

2013 Region VIII Convention Schedule – Salem, Oregon
Sunday, June 23 – June 26, 2012

Click here for a printable version of the Master Schedule.

FINAL EDITION! Updated 6/19/2013

Sunday, June 23

Time Event Venue
10:00-1:00 Exhibitor Set-up Ford Hall
1:00 Registration open Kaneko Hall
1:00 Hospitality Desk open Kaneko Hall
1:00 – 6:00 Exhibits Open Ford Hall
1:00 – 3:00 RCYO/QUIMBY Competitors Warm-ups First Presbyterian Church
3:30 RCYO/QUIMBY Competition First Presbyterian Church
5:00 Dinner break Goudy Commons, or on your own
6:00 Walk or van ride to First United Methodist Church
7:00 OPENING WORSHIP SERVICE: Hymn Festival Jonas and Chris Nordwall, organists; Rev. Dr. R. Miller; Portland’s First United Methodist Choir, Erick Lichte, Director First United Methodist Church
8:30 Walk or van ride back to Willamette University
9:00 – 11:00 Exhibits Open / Cashi Bar Ford Hall

Monday, June 24

Time Event Venue
7:00 – 8:30 Breakfast Kaneko Cafe or Goudy Commons, or on your own
8:00 Registration opens Kaneko Hall
8:00 Hospitality desk opens Kaneko Hall
9:00 WORSHIP SERVICE: Rev. L. Rhienke; Halden Toy, organist Cone Chapel in Waller Hall
10:00 Walk or van ride to St. John Lutheran Church
10:30 CONCERT: “Bach & Sons” Dr. Jeannine Jordan, organist and David Jordan, media specialist St. John Lutheran Church
12:00 Lunch Break Kaneko Cafe or Goudy Commons, or on your own
12:00 – 2:00 Exhibits open Ford Hall
2:00 – 3:00 WORKSHOPS: 1. “Unlocking the Mysteries of Organ Technique” Dr. Barbara Baird 2. “New and Noël: Choral Music from OCP” James Denman, DMA 1. Cone Chapel in Waller Hall 2. St. John Lutheran Church
3:00 BREAK
3:30 – 4:30 WORKSHOPS:1. Panel Discussion “Encouraging Young People to Study the Organ: Hosting a POE” Dr. Walter Krueger, Moderator 2. “Music, Technology, and the Organ,” and Organ Recital. Dan Miller, organist 1. Cone Chapel in Waller Hall 2. St. John’s Lutheran Church
5:00 Dinner Break Kaneko Cafe or Goudy Commons, or on your own
5:00 – 6:00 Exhibits Open Ford Hall
6:00 Walk or van ride to St. Mark Lutheran Church
6:30 Recital pre-concert: Halcyon Trio—Organ, Trumpet, Soprano St. Mark Lutheran Church
7:30 CONCERT: Michael Kleinschmidt, organist St. Mark Lutheran Church
9:00 Walk or van ride back to Willamette University
9:00 – 11:00 Exhibits Open / Cash Bar Ford Hall

Tuesday, June 25

Time Event Venue
7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast Kaneko Cafe or Goudy Commons, or on your own
8:00 “Growing Your Chapter” hosted by Regional Councillor Dean Jamieson Kaneko Commons
8:00 Registration / Hospitality Desk open Kaneko Hall
8:30 Walk or van ride to St. Mark Lutheran Church
9:00 WORSHIP SERVICE: Rev. Charles Mantey; Douglas Schneider, organist St. Mark Lutheran Church
10:00 Walk or van ride to First Presbyterian Church
10:30 RECITAL:  RCYO/QUIMBY Competition Winner First Presbyterian Church
12:00 Lunch Break Kaneko Cafe or Goudy Commons, or on your own
12:00 – 2:00 Exhibits Open Ford Hall
2:00 – 3:00 WORKSHOPS: 1. “Using Hand Bells in Worship” with Nancy Hascall 2. “Easy and Accessible Organ Repertoire” Dr. Norma Aamodt Nelson, organist 1. St. John Lutheran Church 2. Cone Chapel in Waller Hall
3:00 BREAK
3:30 – 4:30 WORKSHOPS: 1. “Readin’, Writin’, and Negotiatin’” with Dr. Janet Satre Ahrends and Dr. Margaret Evans 2. “Passing the Organ from Generation to Generation: Richard Purvis, His Music and Teaching,” by former Purvis students. Jonas Nordwall, moderator 1. St. John Lutheran Church 2. First United Methodist Church
5:15 Dinner Break                    Kaneko Cafe or Goudy Commons, or on your own
6:30 Walk or van ride to First United Methodist Church
7:30 CONCERT: Willamette Master Chorus. Dr. Paul Klemme, director. May Dudley Memorial Concert First United Methodist Church
9:00 Walk or van ride back to Willamette University
9:00 – 11:00 Exhibits open (closing night) and cash bar Ford Hall

Wednesday, June 26

Time Event Venue
7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast Kaneko Cafe or Goudy Commons, or on your own
8:00 Registration / Hospitality desk open
Kaneko Hall
9:00 WORSHIP SERVICE Celebrating the music of David Dahl. Rev. Joel Nickel; Dr. Walter Krueger, organist First Presbyterian Church
10:30 RECITAL:  Heidi Kohne, Organist First Presbyterian Church
11:30 Walk or van ride back to Willamette University
12:00 Gala Luncheon and Regional Business Meeting Honoring David Dahl, with featured speaker Bruce Neswick Cat Cavern, 2nd floor of Putnam Hall
2:30 Walk or van ride to St. Mark Lutheran Church
3:00 CONCERT: David Baskeyfield, organist St. Mark Lutheran Church
5:15 Dinner & explore on your own. Enjoy downtown Salem: Shopping, sight-seeing, wine tasting, etc.
6:30 Walk or van ride to the Historic Elsinore Theatre
7:00 GALA CLOSING CONCERT: Silent Movie with Rick Parks on the Mighty Wurlitzer Organ Historic Elsinore Theatre
9:00 Closing Night Reception and cash bar (in the lobby)
Historic Elsinore Theatre
9:30 Walk or van ride back to Willamette University

Thursday June 27

7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast Kaneko Cafe or Goudy Commons, or on your own
8:30 Check out and travel home